CPS Energy former Board of Trustees since 1942

 
First Name Last Name Term Start Term End
Franz C. Groos 10/24/1942 8/4/1947
Walter Napier 10/24/1942 2/1/1951
W. B. Tuttle 10/24/1942 11/29/1948
D.F. Youngblood 10/24/1942 12/31/1949
J.H. Frost 8/6/1947 9/26/1950
Willard E.  Simpson 11/29/1948 1/31/1960
Gen. John M.  Bennett, Jr. 1/6/1950 1/31/1964
J. H. (James) Calvert 10/10/1950 1/31/1962
Melrose Holmgreen 2/1/1951 9/26/1962
Leroy G. Denman, Jr.  2/1/1960 1/31/1970
Albert Steves, III 2/1/1962 3/15/1969
Charles George 11/26/1962 1/25/1965
John R. Locke 2/1/1964 1/31/1974
John H.  Morse 1/25/1965 1/31/1973
John Gatti 6/19/1969 4/30/1971
Eloy Centeno 2/1/1970 1/31/1980
John E. Newman 5/24/1971 5/29/1974
Thomas Berg 2/1/1973 1/31/1978
Dr. Robert V.  West, Jr. 2/1/1974 1/23/1976
Glenn Biggs 6/3/1974 1/26/1987
Ruben Escobedo 8/1/1977 1/31/1989
Earl C. Hill 3/8/1978 1/31/1988
Lila Cockrell 6/29/1981 5/31/1989
Pat Legan 4/27/1987 5/31/1997
Dr. Frank. Bryant, Jr. 2/1/1988 2/23/1998
Al Aleman 3/27/1989 1/31/1994
Gloria Leal Hernandez 5/31/1989 5/31/2001
Arthur Rojas Emerson 2/1/1994 2/22/1999
Nelson W. Wolff 4/1/1997 5/31/2001
Clayton T. Gay, Jr. 2/1/1998 1/31/2008
Alvaro Sanchez, Jr. 2/1/1999 1/31/2009
Cheryl Garcia 6/1/2001 3/31/2002
Stephen Hennigan 6/1/2001 1/31/2011
Aurora Ortega-Geis 4/1/2002 1/11/2010
Derrick Howard 2/1/2008 1/31/2018
Dr. Homer Guevara 3/2/2009 1/31/2018
Charles Foster 1/11/2010 1/31/2011
Nora Chavez 2/1/2011 1/31/2016
 

The Mayor of San Antonio serves as an ex-officio member.

 

First Name Last Name Term Start Term End
C.K. Quin 6/1/1941 1/8/1943
Gus B. Mauerman 1/8/1943 5/31/1947
Alfred Callaghan 6/1/1947 5/31/1949
A.C. (Jack) White 6/1/1949 3/1/1952
Sam Bell  Steves 3/6/1952 4/30/1953
A.C. (Jack) White 5/1/1953 9/9/1954
R. L. Lester 9/9/1954 10/20/1954
R.N. White Sr.  10/21/1954 4/30/1955
J. Edwin  Kuykendall 5/1/1955 4/30/1961
W. W.  McAllister, Sr. 5/1/1961 4/30/1971
John Gatti 5/1/1971 4/30/1973
Charles L. Becker 5/1/1973 4/30/1975
Lila Cockrell 5/1/1975 4/30/1981
Henry Cisneros 5/1/1981 5/31/1989
Lila Cockrell 6/1/1989 5/31/1991
Nelson W. Wolff 6/1/1991 5/31/1995
William Thorton 6/1/1995 5/31/1997
Howard Peak 6/1/1997 5/31/2001
Ed Garza 6/1/2001 6/17/2005
Phil Hardberger 6/17/2005 5/31/2009
Julian Castro 6/1/2009 7/22/2014
Ivy Taylor 7/22/2014 6/21/2017
 
 

Note:  Term Start is when Trustee first attended a regularly scheduled Board meeting